ohio-1200x627

Ohio Valley Regional Model Arab League

Hotel  |  Schedule  |  Councils  |  Country Assignments

February 18-20, 2016

Miami University
Oxford, Ohio

**Open to Collegiate Institutions**
Conference Fees: $45/delegate

REGISTER YOUR SCHOOL  |  APPLY FOR COUNCIL CHAIR

Contacts

Local Coordinator National Council Representative
Mr. Saleh Yousef Kaylee Boalt
Miami University of Ohio National Council on U.S.-Arab Relations
Yousefsi@miamioh.edu Kaylee@ncusar.org
202-293-6466

Hotel Information

Council Chair Positions

Councils

Thursday 2/18 & Saturday 2/20 Location:

Shideler Hall
Miami University
Oxford, OH 45056
(Near the intersection of
E. Spring St and S. Patterson Ave)

Campus Map
Friday 2/19 Location:

Hueston Woods Lodge & Conference Center
5201 Lodge Rd
College Corner, OH 45003
(Located 7.5 miles from Miami University)

Council Chair Location
Secretary-General Miranda McCaughley
Miami University
Assistant Secretary-General Abby Renke
Miami University
Joint Defense Council Patrick Griffo
Bellarmine University
Thurs/Sat: Shideler Hall 102
Fri: Hueston Woods Room Delaware
Council on Palestinian Affairs Megan Zimmerer
Miami University
Thurs/Sat: Shideler Hall 052
Fri: Hueston Woods Room MINGO
Council on Political Affairs Andrew Davis
Indiana University Bloomington
Thurs/Sat: Shideler Hall 053
Fri: Hueston Woods Room Ohioami
Council of Arab Social Affairs Ministers Lydia Lahey
Indiana University Bloomington
Thurs/Sat: Shideler Hall 032
Fri: Hueston Woods Room Wyandot
Council of Arab Environmental Affairs Ministers Alexandria Knipp
Western Kentucky University
Thurs/Sat: Shideler Hall 001
Fri: Hueston Woods Room Councilfire

For topics by council, see the agenda.

Schedule

Thursday – Shideler Hall Time Location
Registration 3:00-3:45pm Shideler Hall 152
Parliamentary Procedure Training 3:45-4:10pm Shideler Hall 152
Opening Remarks 4:10-4:40pm Shideler Hall 152
Break 4:40-5:00pm
Council Session I 5:00-6:15pm see above
Break 6:15-6:30pm
Council Session II 6:30-7:45pm see above
Faculty Adviser Meeting 6:45-7:15pm TBD
Friday – Hueston Woods Lodge & Conference Center
Council Session III 8:15-10:00am see above
Break 10:00-10:15am
Council Session IV 10:15-11:55am see above
Lunch and Speaker
Keynote: Mr. Josh Cummins, DISAM & Sinclair Community College
12:00-1:00pm Fireside Room
Council Session V 1:00-2:30pm see above
Break 2:30-2:45pm
Council Session VI 2:45-4:00pm see above
Faculty Adviser Meeting 2:45-3:00pm TBD
Saturday – Shideler Hall
Council Session VII 8:45-10:00am see above
Break 10:00-10:15am
Summit and Awards 10:15-11:15am Shideler 152

Country Assignments

Algeria

Bahrain

 Thomas More College

Comoros

Djibouti

Egypt

 John Carroll University

Iraq

 Bellarmine University

Jordan

 Western Kentucky University

Kuwait

Lebanon

Centre College

Libya

 University of Louisville

Mauritania

Morocco

 Bellarmine University

Oman

 Indiana University Bloomington

Palestine

 Wilmington College

Qatar

 Ashland University

Saudi Arabia

 Wright State University

Somalia

 Miami University

Sudan

Syrian National Coalition

 Shawnee State University

Tunisia

 Shawnee State University

UAE

 Sinclair Community College

Yemen

 Ohio State University

Student Leadership Development Program from the National Council on US-Arab Relations